BYU athletes advance to 2017 NCAA Track and Field West Preliminaries

382

Forty-five of BYU’s Track and Field athletes qualified for the 2017 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field West Preliminaries.

The preliminaries will be held in Austin, Texas on May 25-27. A complete schedule of the preliminaries can be found here.

BYU has a strong line-up in the 3000-meter steeplechase. On the men’s side, Daniel Carney and Clayson Shumway rank in the top 10 in the West and Mitchell Briggs, Porter Reddish and Jacob Heslington will also contend.

On the women’s side, three steeplechasers are nationally ranked with Courtney Wayment at No. 12, Erica Birk at No. 7 and Kristi Rush as No.6.

In the 100- and 200-meter events, Tatenda Tsumba holds the No. 11 spot.

Clayton Young sits in the No. 3 seed in the men’s 10,000-meter. Young, along with Rory Linkletter qualified for the men’s 10,000-meter, 1500-meter and 5000-meter events.

Brenna Porter sits in the No. 9 position in the women’s 400-meter hurdles and Shea Collinsworth has the third-fastest time in the women’s 800-meter in the West.

The following table shows all BYU athletes that qualified.

Female Qualifiers
EventAthletes and Seed No.
800mShea Collinsworth (No. 3)
1500mShea Collinsworth (No. 12)
Whittni Orton (No. 20)
Erica Birk (No. 28)
Heidi Fuhriman (No. 48)
5000mLaura Young  (No. 35)
10,000mLaura Young (No. 28)
Alice Jensen (No. 40)
Yesenia Silva (No. 43)
400m hurdlesBrenna Porter (No. 9)
3000m steeplechaseKristi Rush (No. 3)
Erica Birk (No. 4)
Courtney Wayment (No. 6)
High JumpAndrea Stapleton (No. 10)
Lindsay Yetter (No. 16)
Ellyana Long (No. 38)
Pole VaultNicole Naatjes (No. 38)
Kylee Trageser (No. 48)
Triple JumpChloe Hadley (No. 34)
ShyAndrea Jackson (No. 37)
DiscusSadie Nielson (No. 30)
HammerSiale Vaitohi (No. 31)
JavelinPayge Cuthbertson (No. 32)
HeptathlonLindsay Yetter (No. 43)
Halley Folsom (No. 44)
Male Qualifiers
EventAthlete and Seed No.
100mTatenda Tsumba (No 11)
200mTatenda Tsumba (No. 19)
Clark Brown (No. 37)
1500mChase Horrocks (No. 12)
Rory Linkletter (No. 28)
Jacob Heslington (No. 41)
Clayton Young (No. 41)
Talem Franco (No. 45)
Kramer Morton (No. 48)
5000mClayton Young (No. 21)
Rory Linkletter (No. 24)
10,000mClayton Young (No. 3)
Rory Linkletter (No. 12)
Jonathan Harper (No. 16)
400m hurdlesKorey Smith (No. 12)
Scott Mecham (No. 13)
Max Scheible (No. 24)
3000m SteeplechaseClayson Shumway (No. 7)
Daniel Carney (No. 8)
Jacob Heslington (No. 19)
Mitchell Briggs (No. 20)
Porter Reddish (No. 45)
Pole VaultJameson Shirley (No. 15)
Triple JumpRicky Fantroy Jr. (No. 43)
Shot PutZachary Stetler (No. 18)
Dennis Christensen (No. 44)
JavelinJacob Barnes (No. 30)
Kraymer Eppich (No. 33)
DecathlonJackson Walker (No. 14)
Kevin Nielsen (No. 17)

After preliminaries, the championships will take place in Eugene, Oregon, beginning on June 7.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email