NewsNet sweeps awards ceremony

41

For the second year in a row, NewsNet won the best daily newspaper, best online student newspaper and best television daily newscast at the annual Mark of Excellence Awards in Logan,Cache County, on Saturday.

NewsNet is a conglomeration of The Daily Universe, KBYU-TV, KBYU-FM and CCN-TV.

Thirteen BYU journalism students were also honored with a combined total of 20 print and broadcast awards at the event, sponsored by the Society of Professional Journalists. NewsNet competed against other student news organizations from universities in Utah, Colorado, New Mexico and Wyoming for work done in 2000.

“This is a tribute to the vision that the news world is changing and that students can not only co-exist but excel in a multimedia world,” said Dean Paynter, managing director for KBYU News.

Joe Dana, a student news editor at NewsNet, is a prime example of this multimedia success. He won first place for print In-Depth Reporting on the 2000 BYUSA elections, first place for Feature Writing on “The Underground World of Videogaming” and second place for Television Feature on a piece called “Two Generations.”

“The awards we won reflect not only student talent but also faculty dedication,” said Dana, 23, a senior from Phoenix majoring in print journalism. “Advisers from both the newspaper and broadcast are in that newsroom long hours, day after day, assisting students.”

First-place entries will move onto the national SPJ competition in Seattle in October.

NewsNet won two awards at nationals last year for Best Online College News Service and Best

Radio News Feature by BYU graduate Ryan Rauzon.

“These honors are the result of sharp students who know their business and are producing impressive material,” said John Gholdston, managing director for The Daily Universe.

“SPJ is the oldest and largest journalistic association in the country, and it is not capricious with its judging or awards.”

The following students were also winners for the 2000 Mark of Excellence Awards:

Seth Lewis and Annie Gardner, 1st place, Spot News Reporting, “Tree Topples in Canyon”

Chris Parkinson, 1st place, Spot News Photography, “Burning Flames”

1st place, General News Photography, “Bush Makes Stop in Provo”

1st place, Feature Photography, “Flingin” to the Spring”

1st place, Sports Photography, “Midnight Madness”

KBYU News staff, 1st place, Television Sports Reporting, “St. George Marathon”

Amie Amezcua, Jason Allred, and Andrew Adams, 1st place, Television Non-Daily Newscast, Friday Edition

Deric Nance, 1st place, Television Spot News Reporting, “Animal Bust”

1st place, Television Feature, “God”s Army”

1st place, Television In-Depth Reporting, “Heart Boy”

1st place, Television In-Depth Reporting, “Mormon Influence in the Legislature”

2nd place, Television General News Reporting, “Police Tips”

Miki Meek, 2nd place, In-Depth Reporting, “State Officials Rally Against Storage Site Supporters”

Ali Anderson and Eric Christensen, 2nd place, General News Reporting, “Students Witness Jerusalem Conflict”

Seth G. Blaylock, 2nd place, Editorial Writing, Daily Universe Editorials

Seth Lewis, 3rd place, Sports Reporting, “Bombs Away?”

Rodney Zwahlen, 3rd place, Television Sports Reporting, “BYU Football Gameday.”

Print Friendly, PDF & Email